To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

Follow Visit Dorset

Welcome to the Itinerary Planner. Use this tool to build your own journey or choose from an exciting range of specially selected tours.

To build your own Itinerary, click Add to Excursion to add an item to your Itinerary basket.

  • Change Language

Swanage Railway

Type:Railway

Railway Station Approach
SWANAGE
Dorset
BH19 1HB

Add Swanage Railway to your Itinerary

Close window

Call direct on:

Telephone:+44 01929 425800

Swanage Railway - photo taken by Andrew P.M. Wright

Guide Prices

Ticket TypeTicket Tariff
Adult Return (Swanage-Norden Corfe Castle)£15.00 per ticket
Child Return Swanage-Norden Corfe Castle)£8.00 per ticket
Children under 5Free
Family Return (2 adults and 3 children or 1 adult and 4 children)£39.00 per ticket

Ticket prices vary according to journey and time of day - Visit: www.swanagerailway.co.uk. Single trips and other fares also available see website https://www.swanagerailway.co.uk/fares
"Freedom of the Line" are return tickets but also allow passengers to use them for multiple trips on the day of issue.

Registered Disabled Passengers and their Carer will be carried at the child rate.

Group discounted rate applies to pre-booked tickets for 15 or more people when tickets are purchased together.

Swanage Railway Rail Card is available to all and offers a 33% on all standard fares. Exclusions are Dining Trains (Wessex Belle) Santa Specials and most special events. Cards cost £15 and are valid for a year.

Combined tickets for Swanage Railway and Corfe Castle Model Village are available at Swanage, Norden and Corfe Castle station booking offices on train operating days only.

Combined tickets for the Sea Train Adventure can be purchased from City Cruises website: www.citycruisespoole.com/from-poole/sea-train-adventure

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating:

4.5 of 5 stars
  • Certificate of Excellence 2019
  • Excellent
    2044
  • Very Good
    664
  • Average
    86
  • Poor
    35
  • Terrible
    9

Recent Reviews:

  • jamestO6951XK
    Watford, United Kingdom
    Trip Type:
    Solo travel
    Beats the car and parking
    4 of 5 stars
    Wednesday, 14th August 2019
    Ideal way to visit Corfe Castle from Swanage as the stations are both in the centre of the locations so you can walk to the castle and other attractions easily. Steam trains nearly all of the time... Read full review
  • quinnyeagle
    Caterham, United Kingdom
    Trip Type:
    Family
    Steamy
    4 of 5 stars
    Friday, 16th August 2019
    What’s not to like about a trip on a steam train to an 11th century castle. Would have been an “excellent “ if there was a trolley service selling chocolate frogs and the like Read full review
  • elliewoofbag
    United Kingdom
    Trip Type:
    Solo travel
    A great trip - Wareham to Swanage
    5 of 5 stars
    Saturday, 17th August 2019
    Another trip on the Swanage Railway - and great to be able to travel from Wareham. I parked at Wareham, much easier than parking anywhere else (£2 all day on a Satutday). I travelled on the special... Read full review

Gradings

  • VAQAS VB Attraction
VAQAS VB Attraction

Awards

  • Green AwardsGreen Tourism Business Scheme (Bronze) Green Tourism Business Scheme (Bronze) 2018
  • Dorset TourismDorset Tourism Awards 2017 - Silver Award Dorset Tourism Awards 2017 - Silver Award 2017
  • Dorset TourismDorset Tourism Awards Gold 2018 Dorset Tourism Awards Gold 2018 2018

Map & Directions

Road Directions

From The West: The nearest major road is the A351. Park at Norden Car Park off A351 just before Corfe Castle village.

From The East: Catch the car ferry between Sandbanks and Studland then follow road signs for Swanage.

Public Transport Directions

By Train & Bus:

From The West: The nearest mainline railway station is Wareham (on the London Waterloo to Weymouth line). Catch the number 40 bus from Wareham Railway Station to Corfe Castle East Street bus stop. It is then a short walk to Corfe Castle Railway Station.

From The East: Catch the train to Bournemouth Railway Station then transfer to the number 50 bus to Swanage Bus/Railway Station.

Journey Planning: To plan your journey by public transport contact, visit the Traveline website: www.travelinesw.com

Facilities

Other

  • Gift Shop

Accessibility

  • All Areas Accessible to Disabled Visitors - Coach with easier wheelchair access and disabled toilets on some trains.
  • Facilities for Hearing Impaired Visitors - Hearing loops in booking officer, shop and buffets.
  • Guide Dogs Permitted
  • Parking Areas for Disabled Visitors - at Norden Car Park
  • Ramp/Level Access - from car parks, into the Guards Van and open access coach
  • Toilets for Disabled Visitors - only at Norden Car Park or Swanage seafront and some trains.

Catering

  • On-Site café/restaurant - On train service plus Swanage Station buffet (open daily) and Norden Station buffet (open most operating days)
  • Picnic Site - at Norden Car Park

Establishment Features

  • Dogs Accepted - small charge applies.
  • Open All Year
  • Toilets - at Norden, Corfe Castle and Swanage stations

Key Features

  • In countryside - Train travels between Norden and Swanage Town Centre
  • Indoor Attraction
  • Max group size - 50
  • No Smoking Attraction
  • Open by appointment outside normal opening times
  • Outdoor Attraction

Parking & Transport

  • Coach Parking
  • Parking (charge) - £3.50 per car for all day at Norden Car Park. £5 for coaches - 5 spaces available.

Payment Methods

  • Apple pay accepted
  • Cash accepted
  • Contactless payment accepted
  • MasterCard accepted
  • Min group size - 15
  • TIC Staff Admitted Free
  • Visa accepted

Specialist Features

  • Marketed towards children
  • Marketed towards families
  • Marketed towards senior citizens

Tours and Demonstrations

  • Educational Visits Accepted

Travel & Trade

  • Group discounts available
  • Min group size numeric qualifier - 15 people must pre-book tickets as a group to qualify for the group discount price.

Venue Facilities

  • Groups Accepted - Essential to prebook.

Opening Times

Open New Year
Opening 2019 (1 January 2019 - 31 December 2019)

* Please check our website for specific opening days and times.

Related

Corfe Castle Model Village and GardensCorfe Castle Model Village and Gardens, Corfe CastleA detailed 1/20th scale model of Corfe Castle and village before its destruction by Thomas Cromwell's army in 1646. Set in an acre of landscaped gardens.

Solent Scene boat cruiseCity Cruises Poole, PooleCruises operate daily from Poole Quay and Swanage Pier (1st April - 31st October 2019). We offer a wide selection of cruises along the Jurassic coast, trips to the Victorian resort at Swanage and the Steam Railway, Poole Harbour cruises, evening cruises or private charters.

What's Nearby

  1. Swanage Beach Huts

    Swanage Beach huts are let daily, weekly or longer term. Hire a beach hut, and your…

    0.12 miles away
  2. Swanage Museum and Heritage Centre

    Containing information on the history, geology and geography of the town and surrounding…

    0.21 miles away
  3. Swanage Pier

    Restored Victorian Pier, stroll, visit the exhibition, café or shop. Boat trips, fishing…

    0.38 miles away
  1. Durlston Country Park National Nature Reserve

    Countryside, cliffs, sea and wildlife. The Castle Visitor Centre has exhibits,…

    1.06 miles away
  2. Studland Bay

    A glorious slice of natural coastline in Purbeck featuring a four-mile stretch of golden,…

    2.81 miles away
  3. Corfe Castle

    Adults and children alike will be captivated by the romantic Corfe Castle ruins and it's…

    4.84 miles away
  4. Brownsea Island

    A beautiful island with wonderful views, history & wildlife including rare red squirrels…

    5.46 miles away
  5. The Blue Pool

    A unique Pool varying in colour from green to turquoise, surrounded by 25 acres of pine…

    6.5 miles away
  6. Museum of Jurassic Marine Life - The Etches Collection

    The finest single collection of Late Jurassic age fossils in Britain, housed in a purpose…

    7.03 miles away
  7. Dorset Pass

    A sightseeing pass that will gain you free entry into various attractions across Dorset…

    7.16 miles away
  8. Russell-Cotes Art Gallery & Museum

    The Russell-Cotes Art Gallery and Museum houses important collections of paintings,…

    8.4 miles away
  9. The Rex Cinema

    125 seat Cinema and Theatre, often hosting special event evenings. Family Film Matinees…

    8.45 miles away
  10. Tower Park Entertainment Centre

    The South Coast’s leading entertainment centre with Cinema, Bowling, Children's Soft Play…

    9.42 miles away
  11. Lemur Landings

    Explore leap, run, climb and play to the max
    Childrens play zone

    9.43 miles away
  12. Splashdown Poole

    Splashdown is the South's Ultimate Waterpark. In winter there is a choice of 8 fantastic…

    9.44 miles away
Previous Next

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Proximity
Within miles

Follow Visit Dorset