To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

Follow Visit Dorset

Welcome to the Itinerary Planner. Use this tool to build your own journey or choose from an exciting range of specially selected tours.

To build your own Itinerary, click Add to Excursion to add an item to your Itinerary basket.

  • Change Language

Swanage Railway

Railway Station Approach
SWANAGE
Dorset
BH19 1HB

Add Swanage Railway to your Itinerary

Close window

Call direct on:

Telephone:+44 01929 425800

Swanage Railway

Guide Prices

Ticket TypeTicket Tariff
Adult Return£12.50 per ticket
Child Return£7.60 per ticket
Children under 5Free
Family Return (2 adults and 3 children or 1 adult and 4 children)£35.00 per ticket

Ticket prices vary according to journey and time of day - Visit: www.swanagerailway.co.uk.
"Freedom of the Line" are return tickets but also allow passengers to use them for multiple trips on the day of issue.

If you live within the Purbeck District Council area, you are entitled to 50% off all fares on regularly scheduled services with the Residents Discount Card. These exclude Santa Specials, Dining Trains and most Special Events.

If you are aged 60 or over, you are entitled to 25% off all fares on regularly scheduled services with the Swanage Railway Senior Saver Card. Exclusions are The Wessex Belle, Yellow Timetable trains during July and August and certain Special Events.

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor
  • Certificate of Excellence 2017

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating:

  • Excellent
    1551
  • Very Good
    530
  • Average
    71
  • Poor
    20
  • Terrible
    4

Recent Reviews:

  • pocketrocket650
    Kent, United Kingdom
    Trip Type:
    Family
    Excellent Journey
    5 of 5 stars
    Sunday, 17th September 2017
    We went to the Swanage Railway to travel to Corfe Castle with 3 toddlers. The staff/volunteers were super friendly and helpful. They interacted with the children which made it extra special. A super... Read full review
  • claireadixon
    Trip Type:
    Couples
    Added bonus
    5 of 5 stars
    Friday, 15th September 2017
    We was on a trip to corfe castle and while at the top watched the steam train come in to the station so decided to go and have a look and so glad we did. It was like stepping back in time... Read full review
  • annette65_10
    Ludlow, United Kingdom
    Trip Type:
    Couples
    Great way to pend a few hours
    5 of 5 stars
    Friday, 15th September 2017
    This is a huge achievement by the volunteers who got Swanage railway running again, and who keep it going. Had a great trip to Corfe Castle, it's not often the actual journey is the best part of the... Read full review

Gradings

  • VAQAS VB Attraction
VAQAS VB Attraction

Awards

  • Green AwardsGreen Tourism Business Scheme (Bronze) Green Tourism Business Scheme (Bronze) 2013
  • Visit EnglandQuality Assured Visitor Attraction Quality Assured Visitor Attraction 2013
  • TripAdvisor AwardsTripAdvisor Certificate of Excellence TripAdvisor Certificate of Excellence 2016
  • South West TourismJurassic Coast Quality Business Scheme - 2012 Jurassic Coast Quality Business Scheme - 2012 2012
  • Regional and MiscellaneousDorset Tourism Award 2016 Gold Dorset Tourism Award 2016 Gold 2016

Map & Directions

Road Directions

From The West:

The nearest major road is the A351.

Park at Norden Car Park off A351 just before Corfe Castle village. 

From The East:

Catch the car ferry between Sandbanks and Studland then follow road signs for Swanage.

Public Transport Directions

By Train & Bus:

From The West:

The nearest mainline railway station is Wareham (on the London Waterloo to Weymouth line). Catch the number 40 bus from Wareham Railway Station to Corfe Castle East Street bus stop. It is then a short walk to Corfe Castle Railway Station.

From The East:

Catch the train to Bournemouth Railway Station then transfer to the number 50 bus to Swanage Bus/Railway Station. You can buy a combined train and bus ticket from any staffed South West Train station for this journey.

To plan your journey by public transport contact Traveline on 0871 200 2233 or visit their website: www.travelinesw.com to look up bus timetables.

Facilities

Other

  • Gift Shop

Venue Facilities

  • Groups Accepted - Essential to prebook.

Key Features

  • In countryside - Train travels between Norden and Swanage Town Centre
  • Indoor Attraction
  • No Smoking Attraction
  • Outdoor Attraction

Accessibility

  • All Areas Accessible to Disabled Visitors - Coach with easier wheelchair access and disabled toilets on some trains.
  • Facilities for Hearing Impaired Visitors - Hearing loops in booking officer, shop and buffets.
  • Guide Dogs Permitted
  • Parking Areas for Disabled Visitors - at Norden Car Park
  • Ramp/Level Access - from car parks, into the Guards Van and open access coach
  • Toilets for Disabled Visitors - only at Norden Car Park or Swanage seafront and some trains.

Parking & Transport

  • Coach Parking
  • Parking (charge) - £3.20 per car for all day at Norden Car Park. £5 for coaches - 5 spaces available.

Catering

  • On-Site café/restaurant - On train service plus Swanage Station buffet (open daily) and Norden Station buffet (open most operating days)
  • Picnic Site - at Norden Car Park

Payment Methods

  • MasterCard accepted
  • Max group size - 50
  • Min group size - 15
  • Open by appointment outside normal opening times
  • Special group rates
  • TIC Staff Admitted Free
  • Visa accepted

Establishment Features

  • Dogs Accepted
  • Open all year
  • Toilets - at Norden, Corfe Castle and Swanage stations

Specialist Features

  • Marketed towards children
  • Marketed towards families
  • Marketed towards senior citizens

Tours and Demonstrations

  • Educational Visits Accepted

Travel & Trade

  • Group discounts available
  • Min group size numeric qualifier - 15

Opening Times

Open New Year
Opening 2017 (1 Jan 2017 - 31 Dec 2017)

* Please check our website for specific opening days and times.

What's Nearby

  1. Swanage Beach Huts

    Swanage Beach huts are let daily, weekly or longer term. Hire a beach hut, and your...

    0.12 miles away
  2. Durlston Country Park National Nature Reserve

    Countryside, cliffs, sea and wildlife. Visitor Centre with exhibits, information, live...

    1.06 miles away
  3. Studland Beach

    Fine sandy beaches stretch continuously for 4 miles. The heathland behind the beach is a...

    2.81 miles away
  1. Corfe Castle

    A favourite haunt for adults and children alike, you can't fail to be captivated by the...

    4.84 miles away
  2. Brownsea Island

    A beautiful island with wonderful views, wildlife and history including rare red...

    5.46 miles away
  3. The Blue Pool

    A unique Pool which varies in colour from green to turquoise is surrounded by 25 acres of...

    6.5 miles away
  4. Oceanarium, The Bournemouth Aquarium

    The Oceanarium, The Bournemouth Aquarium takes you on an amazing underwater adventure...

    8.18 miles away
  5. Wareham Town Museum

    Archaeological finds and many artefacts relating to the town itself, plus a pictorial...

    8.41 miles away
  6. The Rex Cinema

    125 seat Cinema and Theatre, often hosting special event evenings. Family Film Matinees...

    8.45 miles away
  7. Tower Park Entertainment Centre

    Tower Park is the South Coast’s leading entertainment centre with Cinema, Childrens Soft...

    9.42 miles away
  8. Lemur Landings

    Explore leap, run, climb and play to the max
    Childrens play zone

    9.43 miles away
  9. Splashdown Poole

    Splashdown is the South's Ultimate Waterpark. In winter there is a choice of 8 fantastic...

    9.44 miles away
  10. Farmer Palmer's Farm Park

    Enter into a world of discovery - feed the lambs, view the animals, take a...

    10.2 miles away
  11. Lulworth Castle & Park

    Walk in the footsteps of Kings & Queens as you enjoy wide open spaces, historic buildings...

    11.1 miles away
  12. Adventure Wonderland

    It’s a full day’s fun at Dorset’s number 1 family theme park, with even more to do and...

    12.42 miles away
  13. Monkey World - Ape Rescue Centre

    Enjoy a fun-filled, fascinating day out for all the family at Monkey World – Ape Rescue...

    12.78 miles away
Previous Next

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Proximity
Within miles