To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

Follow Visit Dorset

Welcome to the Itinerary Planner. Use this tool to build your own journey or choose from an exciting range of specially selected tours.

To build your own Itinerary, click Add to Excursion to add an item to your Itinerary basket.

  • Change Language

Swanage Railway

Type:Railway

Railway Station Approach
SWANAGE
Dorset
BH19 1HB

Add Swanage Railway to your Itinerary

Close window

Call direct on:

Telephone:+44 01929 425800

Swanage Railway - photo taken by Andrew P.M. Wright

Guide Prices

Ticket TypeTicket Tariff
Adult Return (Swanage-Norden Corfe Castle)£15.00 per ticket
Child Return Swanage-Norden Corfe Castle)£8.00 per ticket
Children under 5Free
Family Return (2 adults and 3 children or 1 adult and 4 children)£39.00 per ticket

Ticket prices vary according to journey and time of day - Visit: www.swanagerailway.co.uk. Single trips and other fares also available see website https://www.swanagerailway.co.uk/fares
"Freedom of the Line" are return tickets but also allow passengers to use them for multiple trips on the day of issue.

Registered Disabled Passengers and their Carer will be carried at the child rate.

Group discounted rate applies to pre-booked tickets for 15 or more people when tickets are purchased together.

Swanage Railway Rail Card is available to all and offers a 33% on all standard fares. Exclusions are Dining Trains (Wessex Belle) Santa Specials and most special events. Cards cost £15 and are valid for a year.

Combined tickets for Swanage Railway and Corfe Castle Model Village are available at Swanage, Norden and Corfe Castle station booking offices on train operating days only.

Combined tickets for the Sea Train Adventure can be purchased from City Cruises website: www.citycruisespoole.com/from-poole/sea-train-adventure

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor
  • Certificate of Excellence 2018

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating:

  • Excellent
    1885
  • Very Good
    620
  • Average
    81
  • Poor
    31
  • Terrible
    6

Recent Reviews:

  • klhigg
    Weybridge, United Kingdom
    Trip Type:
    Couples
    Christmas Belle
    5 of 5 stars
    Sunday, 9th December 2018
    Highly recommend this trip. The staff all had great senses of humour, couldn't do enough to make us feel special and their knowledge of this beautiful old Pullman car bought its history alive and... Read full review
  • Extraordinary629752
    Trip Type:
    Couples
    Christmas Belle
    5 of 5 stars
    Monday, 10th December 2018
    We had a lovely time on the Swanage railway yesterday in the Pullman car- Christmas Belle Pullman car. Mulled wine or soft drinks/cofee available while we waited. The staff were attentive and... Read full review
  • looneyjuney
    Shoreham-by-Sea, United Kingdom
    Trip Type:
    Friends getaway
    Champagne and canapés
    5 of 5 stars
    Monday, 10th December 2018
    Joined this one hour train trip yesterday, most of the train was a Santa special, but one carriage was for adults Champagne and canapés. This turned out to be a very enjoyable hour. They were very... Read full review

Gradings

  • VAQAS VB Attraction
VAQAS VB Attraction

Awards

  • Green AwardsGreen Tourism Business Scheme (Bronze) Green Tourism Business Scheme (Bronze) 2017
  • South West TourismJurassic Coast Quality Business Scheme - 2012 Jurassic Coast Quality Business Scheme - 2012 2012
  • Regional and MiscellaneousDorset Tourism Awards 2017 - Silver Award Dorset Tourism Awards 2017 - Silver Award 2017
  • Regional and MiscellaneousDorset Tourism Awards Gold 2018 Dorset Tourism Awards Gold 2018 2018

Map & Directions

Road Directions

From The West: The nearest major road is the A351. Park at Norden Car Park off A351 just before Corfe Castle village.

From The East: Catch the car ferry between Sandbanks and Studland then follow road signs for Swanage.

Public Transport Directions

By Train & Bus:

From The West: The nearest mainline railway station is Wareham (on the London Waterloo to Weymouth line). Catch the number 40 bus from Wareham Railway Station to Corfe Castle East Street bus stop. It is then a short walk to Corfe Castle Railway Station.

From The East: Catch the train to Bournemouth Railway Station then transfer to the number 50 bus to Swanage Bus/Railway Station.

Journey Planning: To plan your journey by public transport contact Traveline on 0871 200 2233 or visit their website: www.travelinesw.com to look up bus timetables.

Facilities

Other

  • Gift Shop

Accessibility

  • All Areas Accessible to Disabled Visitors - Coach with easier wheelchair access and disabled toilets on some trains.
  • Facilities for Hearing Impaired Visitors - Hearing loops in booking officer, shop and buffets.
  • Guide Dogs Permitted
  • Parking Areas for Disabled Visitors - at Norden Car Park
  • Ramp/Level Access - from car parks, into the Guards Van and open access coach
  • Toilets for Disabled Visitors - only at Norden Car Park or Swanage seafront and some trains.

Catering

  • On-Site café/restaurant - On train service plus Swanage Station buffet (open daily) and Norden Station buffet (open most operating days)
  • Picnic Site - at Norden Car Park

Establishment Features

  • Dogs Accepted - small charge applies.
  • Open All Year
  • Toilets - at Norden, Corfe Castle and Swanage stations

Key Features

  • In countryside - Train travels between Norden and Swanage Town Centre
  • Indoor Attraction
  • Max group size - 50
  • Min group size - 15
  • No Smoking Attraction
  • Open by appointment outside normal opening times
  • Outdoor Attraction

Parking & Transport

  • Coach Parking
  • Parking (charge) - £3.50 per car for all day at Norden Car Park. £5 for coaches - 5 spaces available.

Payment Methods

  • Apple pay accepted
  • Cash accepted
  • Contactless payment accepted
  • MasterCard accepted
  • TIC Staff Admitted Free
  • Visa accepted

Specialist Features

  • Marketed towards children
  • Marketed towards families
  • Marketed towards senior citizens

Tours and Demonstrations

  • Educational Visits Accepted

Travel & Trade

  • Group discounts available
  • Min group size numeric qualifier - 15 people must pre-book tickets as a group to qualify for the group discount price.

Venue Facilities

  • Groups Accepted - Essential to prebook.

Opening Times

Open New Year
Opening 2018 (1 January 2018 - 31 December 2018)

* Please check our website for specific opening days and times.

Related

Solent Scene boat cruiseCity Cruises Poole, PooleCruises operate daily from Poole Quay and Swanage Pier (1st April - 31st October 2019). We offer a wide selection of cruises along the Jurassic coast, trips to the Victorian resort at Swanage and the Steam Railway, Poole Harbour cruises, evening cruises or private charters.

Saturday, 15th December 2018 - Sunday, 16th December 2018

Thursday, 20th December 2018 - Thursday, 20th December 2018

Friday, 21st December 2018 - Monday, 24th December 2018

Santa at Swanage Railway - copyright Swanage RailwaySanta SpecialsMeet Santa in Dorset at the Swanage Railway this Christmas! Tickets now available to book online.
more info

Friday, 10th May 2019 - Sunday, 12th May 2019

Diesel GalaDiesel Gala and Beer FestivalA Three Day Feast of Diesel as the Swanage Railway home fleet is joined by a host of visitors and works an intensive and varied timetable of passenger trains giving visitors the opportunity to ride behind as many of the engines as possible, as well as giving great photo opportunities. The Beer...
more info

What's Nearby

  1. Swanage Beach Huts

    Swanage Beach huts are let daily, weekly or longer term. Hire a beach hut, and your...

    0.12 miles away
  2. Swanage Museum and Heritage Centre

    Containing information on the history, geology and geography of the town and surrounding...

    0.21 miles away
  3. Durlston Country Park National Nature Reserve

    Countryside, cliffs, sea and wildlife. The Castle Visitor Centre has exhibits,...

    1.06 miles away
  1. Studland Bay

    A glorious slice of natural coastline in Purbeck featuring a four-mile stretch of golden,...

    2.81 miles away
  2. Corfe Castle

    Adults and children alike will be captivated by the romantic Corfe Castle ruins and it's...

    4.84 miles away
  3. Brownsea Island

    A beautiful island with wonderful views, history & wildlife including rare red squirrels...

    5.46 miles away
  4. The Blue Pool

    A unique Pool varying in colour from green to turquoise, surrounded by 25 acres of pine...

    6.5 miles away
  5. Museum of Jurassic Marine Life - The Etches Collection

    The finest single collection of Late Jurassic age fossils in Britain, housed in a purpose...

    7.03 miles away
  6. Russell-Cotes Art Gallery & Museum

    The Russell-Cotes Art Gallery and Museum houses important collections of paintings,...

    8.4 miles away
  7. Wareham Town Museum

    Archaeological finds and many artefacts relating to the town itself, plus a pictorial...

    8.41 miles away
  8. The Rex Cinema

    125 seat Cinema and Theatre, often hosting special event evenings. Family Film Matinees...

    8.45 miles away
  9. Tower Park Entertainment Centre

    The South Coast’s leading entertainment centre with Cinema, Bowling, Children's Soft Play...

    9.42 miles away
  10. Lemur Landings

    Explore leap, run, climb and play to the max
    Childrens play zone

    9.43 miles away
  11. Splashdown Poole

    Splashdown is the South's Ultimate Waterpark. In winter there is a choice of 8 fantastic...

    9.44 miles away
  12. Farmer Palmer's Farm Park

    Designed for children 8 years and under. Feed the lambs, view the animals, take a...

    10.2 miles away
Previous Next

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Proximity
Within miles

Follow Visit Dorset