To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

Follow Visit Dorset

Welcome to the Itinerary Planner. Use this tool to build your own journey or choose from an exciting range of specially selected tours.

To build your own Itinerary, click Add to Excursion to add an item to your Itinerary basket.

  • Change Language

North Dorset Trailway

STURMINSTER NEWTON
Dorset

Add North Dorset Trailway to your Itinerary

The North Dorset Trailway - photo by Graham Rains

Map & Directions

Public Transport Directions

Journey planning: Contact Traveline on 0871 200 2233 or visit their website: www.travelinesw.com to look up bus timetables. From 1st January 2017, calls cost 12p per minute plus your phone company's access charge.

What's Nearby

  1. Sturminster Newton Museum

    Sturminster Newton museum is housed in an historic and attractive building of 16th C...

    0.06 miles away
  2. Sturminster Newton Mill

    Sturminster Newton Mill is one of the few remaining working mills in Dorset and is part...

    0.53 miles away
  3. Shaftesbury Abbey Museum & Gardens

    Founded over 1000 years ago by King Alfred the Great, Shaftesbury is one of England’s...

    7.14 miles away
  1. Gold Hill Museum

    Gold Hill Museum and Garden can be found at the top of picturesque Gold Hill, with its...

    7.2 miles away
  2. Blandford Museum

    The Museum holds a wealth of artefacts and archives from prehistoric to the present day....

    7.87 miles away
  3. Henley Hillbillies

    Quad Biking (8yrs +) and shooting activities (12yrs+) - Thrills on the hills of Dorset!

    8.31 miles away
  4. Badger Watch Dorset

    From our hides, thrill at the sight of badgers emerging from their setts and foraging for...

    8.36 miles away
  5. Sherborne Castle

    Built by Sir Walter Raleigh in 1594 & home of the Digby family since 1617. View...

    8.62 miles away
  6. Gryphon Sports Centre

    Leisure Centre with main sports hall, two squash courts, an aerobics/dance studio and...

    9.23 miles away
  7. Sherborne Museum

    Sherborne Museum is housed in what used to be the gatehouse and almonry of the monastery...

    9.28 miles away
  8. St. Johns Almshouse

    Picturesque 15th Century almshouse

    9.32 miles away
  9. Sherborne Abbey

    Historic Abbey Church dating from Saxon times. Wealth of 15thC fan vaulting built of Ham...

    9.35 miles away
  10. The Great Dorset Steam Fair

    If you are looking for an excellent fun and action packed day out for all the family,...

    9.51 miles away
  11. Keyneston Mill

    From Seed to Bottle

    The creative and experimental home of Parterre fragrances,...

    10.34 miles away
  12. Athelhampton House and Gardens

    Athelhampton House & Gardens is one of the finest English manor houses, with beautiful...

    12.42 miles away
  13. Haynes International Motor Museum

    The Haynes International Motor Museum is the UK’s largest exhibition of great cars from...

    13.55 miles away
Previous Next

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Proximity
Within miles

Follow Visit Dorset