To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

Follow Visit Dorset

Welcome to the Itinerary Planner. Use this tool to build your own journey or choose from an exciting range of specially selected tours.

To build your own Itinerary, click Add to Excursion to add an item to your Itinerary basket.

  • Change Language

Swanage Railway

Type:Rail

Railway Station Approach
SWANAGE
Dorset
BH19 1HB

Add Swanage Railway to your Itinerary

Close window

Call direct on:

Telephone:+44 01929 425800

Swanage Railway - photo taken by Andrew P.M. Wright

Guide Prices

Ticket TypeTicket Tariff
Adult one-wayfrom £2.20 to £7.00 per ticket
Adult returnfrom £2.70 to £13.00 per ticket
Child one-wayfrom £1.10 to £5.00 per ticket
Child returnfrom £1.60 to £8.00 per ticket
Child under 5 years oldFree
Dogsfrom £1.00 to £2.00 per ticket
Family return£37.00 per ticket

Tickets may be purchased from our main ticket offices at Swanage, Corfe Castle and Norden. Our offices accept cash and card payments with Contactless and Apple pay.
Tickets may also be purchased on the train but card payments cannot be made on-train.
Adult Fares apply to age 16 years and above - there are no Senior Discounts.
Child Fares are available between the ages of 5 and 15 years. Children under 5 are FREE.
A Family Ticket may be used by 2 Adults & 3 Children or 1 Adult & 4 Children.
Registered Disabled Passengers and their Carer will be carried at the child rate.
Revised Fares apply for Special Events - Please check for details on our event page or call our reservations on 01929 475207.

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating:

4.5 of 5 stars
  • Certificate of Excellence 2019
  • Excellent
    1992
  • Very Good
    649
  • Average
    84
  • Poor
    34
  • Terrible
    8

Recent Reviews:

  • Wen4519
    Hemel Hempstead, United Kingdom
    Trip Type:
    Family
    Lovely old steam train
    4 of 5 stars
    Sunday, 16th June 2019
    Enjoyable ride from Norden to Swanage. 4 year old granddaughter thoroughly enjoyed it. It's nice to chug through the country side and enjoy the scenery. On arriving at Swanage you are close to the... Read full review
  • keep-ramblin
    Stoke-on-Trent, United Kingdom
    Trip Type:
    Couples
    Lovely
    5 of 5 stars
    Sunday, 16th June 2019
    We went to norden and got return ticket to swanage, the railway stations are well kept we went on steam train to swanage got off had lovely walk around the area, on beach, shops,, cafe amusement... Read full review
  • fortnum2710
    Trip Type:
    Couples
    Very disappointed
    2 of 5 stars
    Monday, 17th June 2019
    I was given a voucher for a dining lunch on Father's day only to be told when I arrived that the steam train was not working so the carriages were pulled by a modern diesel engine. No apology- staff... Read full review

Map & Directions

Road Directions

From The West:  The nearest major road is the A351. Park at Norden Car Park off A351 just before Corfe Castle village. 

From The East: Catch the car ferry between Sandbanks and Studland then follow road signs for Swanage.

Public Transport Directions

By Train & Bus:

From The West: The nearest mainline railway station is Wareham (on the London Waterloo to Weymouth line). Catch the number 40 bus from Wareham Railway Station to Corfe Castle East Street bus stop. It is then a short walk to Corfe Castle Railway Station.

From The East: Catch the train to Bournemouth Railway Station then transfer to the number 50 bus to Swanage Bus/Railway Station.

Journey Planning: Contact Traveline on 0871 200 2233 or visit their website: www.travelinesw.com to look up bus timetables.

Facilities

Other

  • Gift Shop

Accessibility

  • All Areas Accessible to Disabled Visitors - Coach with easier wheelchair access and disabled toilets on some trains.
  • Facilities for Hearing Impaired Visitors - Hearing loops in booking officer, shop and buffets.
  • Guide Dogs Permitted
  • Parking Areas for Disabled Visitors - at Norden Car Park
  • Ramp/Level Access - from car parks, into the Guards Van and open access coach
  • Toilets for Disabled Visitors - only at Norden Car Park or Swanage seafront and some trains.

Catering

  • On-Site café/restaurant - On train service plus Swanage Station buffet (open daily) and Norden Station buffet (open most operating days)
  • Picnic Site - at Norden Car Park

Establishment Features

  • Dogs Accepted
  • Open All Year
  • Toilets - at Norden, Corfe Castle and Swanage stations

Key Features

  • In countryside - Train travels between Norden and Swanage Town Centre
  • Indoor Attraction
  • Max group size - 50
  • No Smoking Attraction
  • Open by appointment outside normal opening times
  • Outdoor Attraction

Parking & Transport

  • Coach Parking
  • Parking (charge) - £3.20 per car for all day at Norden Car Park. £5 for coaches - 5 spaces available.

Payment Methods

  • MasterCard accepted
  • Min group size - 15
  • Special group rates
  • TIC Staff Admitted Free
  • Visa accepted

Specialist Features

  • Marketed towards children
  • Marketed towards families
  • Marketed towards senior citizens

Tours and Demonstrations

  • Educational Visits Accepted

Travel & Trade

  • Group discounts available
  • Min group size numeric qualifier - 15

Venue Facilities

  • Groups Accepted - Essential to prebook.

Opening Times

Open New Year
Opening 2019 (1 January 2019 - 31 December 2019)

* Please check our website for specific opening days and times.

Related

Swanage Railway's Norden Station is located next to Norden Car ParkNorden Railway Station, Corfe CastleNorden Railway Station is situated to the north of Corfe Castle, directly adjacent and accessible from the main A351 road before you reach Corfe Castle village. Just follow the clearly marked brown tourism signs to Norden Car Park, where there is space for 350 cars. You can park all day long…

Swanage Railway at Corfe Castle Station - photo taken by Andrew P.M. WrightCorfe Castle Railway Station, Corfe CastleFrom Corfe Castle Station you can catch Swanage Railway trains to Harman's Cross, Herston Halt and Swanage, as well as trains heading north to the mining museum at Norden. Whether discovering the history of the railway and the extraordinary battle to save and then rebuild every single panel of…

Swanage Railway at Harmans Cross station - photo taken by Andrew P.M. WrightHarman's Cross Railway Station, SwanageThe station is located in a tranquil spot, within unspoilt rolling Dorset countryside which has inspired artists and writers for generations, including Thomas Hardy and Enid Blyton. Many of Swanage Railway's special events are hosted at Harman’s Cross on the adjacent field and newly built village…

Swanage Railway - photo taken by Andrew P.M. WrightHerston Halt Railway Station, SwanageHerston Halt is a request stop. Like many halts across the country, trains only stop on request. Travelling passengers should give early notice to the Guard on their train that they wish to alight here and passengers waiting for a train on the platform at Herston Halt should give a clear signal to…

Swanage Railway Station, SwanageCatch the Swanage Railway train from here to Herston, Harmans Cross, Corfe Castle or Norden. Swanage Station is the seaside terminus of the Swanage Railway branchline, with all the charm of a seaside holiday of days gone by. The station is in the centre of the town, with the main high street…

What's Nearby

  1. Swanage Railway

    Enjoy a nostalgic steam-train ride on the Purbeck line. Steam trains run for most of the…

    0 miles away
  2. Swanage Beach Huts

    Swanage Beach huts are let daily, weekly or longer term. Hire a beach hut, and your…

    0.12 miles away
  3. Swanage Museum and Heritage Centre

    Containing information on the history, geology and geography of the town and surrounding…

    0.21 miles away
  1. Swanage Pier

    Restored Victorian Pier, stroll, visit the exhibition, café or shop. Boat trips, fishing…

    0.38 miles away
  2. Durlston Country Park National Nature Reserve

    Countryside, cliffs, sea and wildlife. The Castle Visitor Centre has exhibits,…

    1.06 miles away
  3. Studland Bay

    A glorious slice of natural coastline in Purbeck featuring a four-mile stretch of golden,…

    2.81 miles away
  4. Corfe Castle

    Adults and children alike will be captivated by the romantic Corfe Castle ruins and it's…

    4.84 miles away
  5. Brownsea Island

    A beautiful island with wonderful views, history & wildlife including rare red squirrels…

    5.46 miles away
  6. The Blue Pool

    A unique Pool varying in colour from green to turquoise, surrounded by 25 acres of pine…

    6.5 miles away
  7. Museum of Jurassic Marine Life - The Etches Collection

    The finest single collection of Late Jurassic age fossils in Britain, housed in a purpose…

    7.03 miles away
  8. Russell-Cotes Art Gallery & Museum

    The Russell-Cotes Art Gallery and Museum houses important collections of paintings,…

    8.4 miles away
  9. The Rex Cinema

    125 seat Cinema and Theatre, often hosting special event evenings. Family Film Matinees…

    8.45 miles away
  10. Tower Park Entertainment Centre

    The South Coast’s leading entertainment centre with Cinema, Bowling, Children's Soft Play…

    9.42 miles away
  11. Lemur Landings

    Explore leap, run, climb and play to the max
    Childrens play zone

    9.43 miles away
  12. Splashdown Poole

    Splashdown is the South's Ultimate Waterpark. In winter there is a choice of 8 fantastic…

    9.44 miles away
Previous Next

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Proximity
Within miles

Follow Visit Dorset