To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

Follow Visit Dorset

Welcome to the Itinerary Planner. Use this tool to build your own journey or choose from an exciting range of specially selected tours.

To build your own Itinerary, click Add to Excursion to add an item to your Itinerary basket.

  • Change Language

Swanage Railway

Type:Rail

Railway Station Approach
SWANAGE
Dorset
BH19 1HB

Add Swanage Railway to your Itinerary

Close window

Call direct on:

Telephone:+44 01929 425800

Swanage Railway - photo taken by Andrew P.M. Wright

Guide Prices

Ticket TypeTicket Tariff
Adult one-wayfrom £2.20 to £7.00 per ticket
Adult returnfrom £2.70 to £13.00 per ticket
Child one-wayfrom £1.10 to £5.00 per ticket
Child returnfrom £1.60 to £8.00 per ticket
Child under 5 years oldFree
Dogsfrom £1.00 to £2.00 per ticket
Family return£37.00 per ticket

Tickets may be purchased from our main ticket offices at Swanage, Corfe Castle and Norden. Our offices accept cash and card payments with Contactless and Apple pay.
Tickets may also be purchased on the train but card payments cannot be made on-train.
Adult Fares apply to age 16 years and above - there are no Senior Discounts.
Child Fares are available between the ages of 5 and 15 years. Children under 5 are FREE.
A Family Ticket may be used by 2 Adults & 3 Children or 1 Adult & 4 Children.
Registered Disabled Passengers and their Carer will be carried at the child rate.
Revised Fares apply for Special Events - Please check for details on our event page or call our reservations on 01929 475207.

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor
  • Certificate of Excellence 2018

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating:

  • Excellent
    1877
  • Very Good
    620
  • Average
    80
  • Poor
    31
  • Terrible
    6

Recent Reviews:

  • gagensl24
    Greater London, United Kingdom
    Trip Type:
    Couples
    Fantastic restoration of a true Country/seaside railway.
    5 of 5 stars
    Sunday, 11th November 2018
    This is not to be missed. Booking is easy in the ticket office, or even better value on line, which is really easy to complete. The ride alone is great, and the stations/halts are a perfect... Read full review
  • Brian D
    Stevenage, England, United Kingdom
    Trip Type:
    Family
    Family outing
    4 of 5 stars
    Monday, 12th November 2018
    Love this little bit of nostalgia trip from Corf (Nordon car park) to Swanage its always charming even on a rainy day and the grandchildren had fun. Understand must be expensive to run and keep going... Read full review
  • jim b
    Derby, United Kingdom
    Trip Type:
    Couples
    Spot Southern Railways excellent Bullied Pacific Locomotives
    5 of 5 stars
    Monday, 12th November 2018
    One of the best railways in the country, especially as it has some first class locomotives from Southern Locomotives. - For a 'song' you too can part own the fleet of 7 engines. Read full review

Map & Directions

Road Directions

From The West:  The nearest major road is the A351. Park at Norden Car Park off A351 just before Corfe Castle village. 

From The East: Catch the car ferry between Sandbanks and Studland then follow road signs for Swanage.

Public Transport Directions

By Train & Bus:

From The West: The nearest mainline railway station is Wareham (on the London Waterloo to Weymouth line). Catch the number 40 bus from Wareham Railway Station to Corfe Castle East Street bus stop. It is then a short walk to Corfe Castle Railway Station.

From The East: Catch the train to Bournemouth Railway Station then transfer to the number 50 bus to Swanage Bus/Railway Station.

Journey Planning: Contact Traveline on 0871 200 2233 or visit their website: www.travelinesw.com to look up bus timetables.

Facilities

Other

  • Gift Shop

Accessibility

  • All Areas Accessible to Disabled Visitors - Coach with easier wheelchair access and disabled toilets on some trains.
  • Facilities for Hearing Impaired Visitors - Hearing loops in booking officer, shop and buffets.
  • Guide Dogs Permitted
  • Parking Areas for Disabled Visitors - at Norden Car Park
  • Ramp/Level Access - from car parks, into the Guards Van and open access coach
  • Toilets for Disabled Visitors - only at Norden Car Park or Swanage seafront and some trains.

Catering

  • On-Site café/restaurant - On train service plus Swanage Station buffet (open daily) and Norden Station buffet (open most operating days)
  • Picnic Site - at Norden Car Park

Establishment Features

  • Dogs Accepted
  • Open All Year
  • Toilets - at Norden, Corfe Castle and Swanage stations

Key Features

  • In countryside - Train travels between Norden and Swanage Town Centre
  • Indoor Attraction
  • Max group size - 50
  • Min group size - 15
  • No Smoking Attraction
  • Open by appointment outside normal opening times
  • Outdoor Attraction

Parking & Transport

  • Coach Parking
  • Parking (charge) - £3.20 per car for all day at Norden Car Park. £5 for coaches - 5 spaces available.

Payment Methods

  • MasterCard accepted
  • Special group rates
  • TIC Staff Admitted Free
  • Visa accepted

Specialist Features

  • Marketed towards children
  • Marketed towards families
  • Marketed towards senior citizens

Tours and Demonstrations

  • Educational Visits Accepted

Travel & Trade

  • Group discounts available
  • Min group size numeric qualifier - 15

Venue Facilities

  • Groups Accepted - Essential to prebook.

Opening Times

Open New Year
Opening 2018 (1 January 2018 - 31 December 2018)

* Please check our website for specific opening days and times.

Related

Saturday, 1st December 2018 - Sunday, 2nd December 2018

Saturday, 8th December 2018 - Sunday, 9th December 2018

Saturday, 15th December 2018 - Sunday, 16th December 2018

Friday, 21st December 2018 - Monday, 24th December 2018

Santa at Swanage Railway - copyright Swanage RailwaySanta SpecialsMeet Santa in Dorset at the Swanage Railway this Christmas! Tickets now available to book online.
more info

Swanage Railway's Norden Station is located next to Norden Car ParkNorden Railway Station, Corfe CastleNorden Railway Station is situated to the north of Corfe Castle, directly adjacent and accessible from the main A351 road before you reach Corfe Castle village. Just follow the clearly marked brown tourism signs to Norden Car Park, where there is space for 350 cars. You can park all day long...

Swanage Railway at Corfe Castle Station - photo taken by Andrew P.M. WrightCorfe Castle Railway Station, Corfe CastleFrom Corfe Castle Station you can catch Swanage Railway trains to Harman's Cross, Herston Halt and Swanage, as well as trains heading north to the mining museum at Norden. Whether discovering the history of the railway and the extraordinary battle to save and then rebuild every single panel of...

Swanage Railway at Harmans Cross station - photo taken by Andrew P.M. WrightHarman's Cross Railway Station, SwanageThe station is located in a tranquil spot, within unspoilt rolling Dorset countryside which has inspired artists and writers for generations, including Thomas Hardy and Enid Blyton. Many of Swanage Railway's special events are hosted at Harman’s Cross on the adjacent field and newly built village...

Swanage Railway - photo taken by Andrew P.M. WrightHerston Halt Railway Station, SwanageHerston Halt is a request stop. Like many halts across the country, trains only stop on request. Travelling passengers should give early notice to the Guard on their train that they wish to alight here and passengers waiting for a train on the platform at Herston Halt should give a clear signal to...

Swanage Railway Station, SwanageCatch the Swanage Railway train from here to Herston, Harmans Cross, Corfe Castle or Norden. Swanage Station is the seaside terminus of the Swanage Railway branchline, with all the charm of a seaside holiday of days gone by. The station is in the centre of the town, with the main high street...

What's Nearby

  1. Swanage Railway

    Enjoy a nostalgic steam-train ride on the Purbeck line. Steam trains run for most of the...

    0 miles away
  2. Swanage Beach Huts

    Swanage Beach huts are let daily, weekly or longer term. Hire a beach hut, and your...

    0.12 miles away
  3. Swanage Museum and Heritage Centre

    Containing information on the history, geology and geography of the town and surrounding...

    0.21 miles away
  1. Durlston Country Park National Nature Reserve

    Countryside, cliffs, sea and wildlife. The Castle Visitor Centre has exhibits,...

    1.06 miles away
  2. Studland Beach

    Fine sandy beaches stretch continuously for 4 miles. The heathland behind the beach is a...

    2.81 miles away
  3. Corfe Castle

    Adults and children alike will be captivated by the romantic Corfe Castle ruins and it's...

    4.84 miles away
  4. Brownsea Island

    A beautiful island with wonderful views, history & wildlife including rare red squirrels...

    5.46 miles away
  5. The Blue Pool

    A unique Pool varying in colour from green to turquoise, surrounded by 25 acres of pine...

    6.5 miles away
  6. Museum of Jurassic Marine Life - The Etches Collection

    The finest single collection of Late Jurassic age fossils in Britain, housed in a purpose...

    7.03 miles away
  7. Oceanarium, The Bournemouth Aquarium

    Hosting an array of underwater species, including loggerhead turtles, otters, penguins,...

    8.18 miles away
  8. Russell-Cotes Art Gallery & Museum

    The Russell-Cotes Art Gallery and Museum houses important collections of paintings,...

    8.4 miles away
  9. Wareham Town Museum

    Archaeological finds and many artefacts relating to the town itself, plus a pictorial...

    8.41 miles away
  10. The Rex Cinema

    125 seat Cinema and Theatre, often hosting special event evenings. Family Film Matinees...

    8.45 miles away
  11. Tower Park Entertainment Centre

    The South Coast’s leading entertainment centre with Cinema, Bowling, Children's Soft Play...

    9.42 miles away
  12. Lemur Landings

    Explore leap, run, climb and play to the max
    Childrens play zone

    9.43 miles away
  13. Splashdown Poole

    Splashdown is the South's Ultimate Waterpark. In winter there is a choice of 8 fantastic...

    9.44 miles away
Previous Next

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Proximity
Within miles

Follow Visit Dorset