To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

Follow Visit Dorset

Welcome to the Itinerary Planner. Use this tool to build your own journey or choose from an exciting range of specially selected tours.

To build your own Itinerary, click Add to Excursion to add an item to your Itinerary basket.

  • Change Language

Corfe Castle Railway Station

Station Road
CORFE CASTLE
Dorset
BH20 5EJ

Add Corfe Castle Railway Station to your Itinerary

Close window

Call direct on:

Telephone:+44 (0)1929 425800

Swanage Railway at Corfe Castle Station - photo taken by Andrew P.M. Wright

Map & Directions

Public Transport Directions

From the west: the nearest mainline railway station is Wareham (on the London Waterloo to Weymouth line). Catch the number 40 bus from Wareham Railway Station to East Street bus stop in Corfe Castle. Walk towards the village and then turn right onto Station Road, the ticket office and station is at the end of the road.

From the east: catch a train to Bournemouth Railway Station, transfer to the number 50 bus to Swanage, then transfer again to the number 30 or 40 bus to East Street bus stop in Corfe Castle. Walk towards the village and then turn right onto Station Road, the ticket office and station is at the end of the road. Alternatively, at times when the Swanage Railway is running, catch a train from Swanage to Corfe Castle. Tel: 01929 425800 or visit their website: www.swanagerailway.co.uk

Journey planning: Contact Traveline on 0871 200 2233 or visit their website: www.travelinesw.com to look up bus timetables. From 1st January 2018, calls cost 12p per minute plus your phone company's access charge.

Facilities

Accessibility

  • Accessible to Wheelchair Users - Level access to the platform and ramp access onto the train.

Event Facilities

  • Booking Advised

Payment Methods

  • Cash Only - accepted for tickets bought on train.
  • Contactless payment accepted - at the ticket office on the platform.

Specialist Features

  • Special provisions for cyclists - Bike allowed on the train.

Travel & Trade

  • Group discounts available - pre-booked for 15 or more people.

Opening Times

2018 Opening (1 January 2018 - 31 December 2018)

* Check website for Railway operating days and times.

What's Nearby

  1. Corfe Castle

    Adults and children alike will be captivated by the romantic Corfe Castle ruins and it's...

    0.24 miles away
  2. The Blue Pool

    A unique Pool varying in colour from green to turquoise, surrounded by 25 acres of pine...

    1.89 miles away
  3. Museum of Jurassic Marine Life - The Etches Collection

    The finest single collection of Late Jurassic age fossils in Britain, housed in a purpose...

    3.26 miles away
  1. Wareham Town Museum

    Archaeological finds and many artefacts relating to the town itself, plus a pictorial...

    4.07 miles away
  2. The Rex Cinema

    125 seat Cinema and Theatre, often hosting special event evenings. Family Film Matinees...

    4.09 miles away
  3. Studland Beach

    Fine sandy beaches stretch continuously for 4 miles. The heathland behind the beach is a...

    4.57 miles away
  4. Swanage Railway

    Enjoy a nostalgic steam-train ride on the Purbeck line. Steam trains run for most of the...

    4.61 miles away
  5. Swanage Beach Huts

    Swanage Beach huts are let daily, weekly or longer term. Hire a beach hut, and your...

    4.68 miles away
  6. Swanage Museum and Heritage Centre

    Containing information on the history, geology and geography of the town and surrounding...

    4.82 miles away
  7. Durlston Country Park National Nature Reserve

    Countryside, cliffs, sea and wildlife. The Castle Visitor Centre has exhibits,...

    5.38 miles away
  8. Brownsea Island

    A beautiful island with wonderful views, history & wildlife including rare red squirrels...

    5.52 miles away
  9. Farmer Palmer's Farm Park

    Designed for children 8 years and under. Feed the lambs, view the animals, take a...

    6.7 miles away
  10. Lulworth Castle & Park

    Walk in the footsteps of Kings & Queens as you enjoy wide open spaces, historic buildings...

    6.74 miles away
  11. Monkey World - Ape Rescue Centre

    Enjoy a fun-filled, fascinating day out for all the family at Monkey World – Ape Rescue...

    8.18 miles away
  12. Lulworth Cove

    The beautiful white pebble beach of Lulworth Cove, with its blue waters and easy access...

    8.51 miles away
  13. Lulworth Outdoors

    Lulworth Outdoors are a passionate, lively group of outdoor pursuit instructors, based...

    8.66 miles away
Previous Next

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Proximity
Within miles

Follow Visit Dorset