To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

Follow Visit Dorset

Welcome to the Itinerary Planner. Use this tool to build your own journey or choose from an exciting range of specially selected tours.

To build your own Itinerary, click Add to Excursion to add an item to your Itinerary basket.

  • Change Language

Swanage Railway

Railway Station Approach
SWANAGE
Dorset
BH19 1HB

Add Swanage Railway to your Itinerary

Close window

Call direct on:

Tel+44 01929 425800

Swanage Railway

Guide Prices

Ticket TypeTicket Tariff
Adult Return£11.50 per ticket
Child Return£7.00 per ticket
Family Return (2 adults and 3 children or 1 adult and 4 children)£32.00 per ticket
Under 3's travel freeFree

Ticket prices vary according to journey and time of day - Visit: www.swanagerailway.co.uk.

"Freedom of the Line" are return tickets but also allow passengers to use them for multiple trips on the day of issue.

If you live within the Purbeck District Council area, you are entitled to 50% off all fares on regularly scheduled services with the Residents Discount Card. These exclude Santa Specials, Dining Trains and most Special Events.

If you are aged 60 or over, you are entitled to 25% off all fares on regularly scheduled services with the Swanage Railway Senior Saver Card. Exclusions are The Wessex Belle, Yellow Timetable trains during July and August and certain Special Events.

TripAdvisor

Gradings

  • VAQAS VB Attraction
VAQAS VB Attraction

Awards

  • Green AwardsGreen Tourism Business Scheme (Bronze) Green Tourism Business Scheme (Bronze) 2013
  • Visit EnglandQuality Assured Visitor Attraction Quality Assured Visitor Attraction 2013
  • Regional and MiscellaneousTripAdvisor Certificate of Excellence TripAdvisor Certificate of Excellence 2016
  • South West TourismJurassic Coast Quality Business Scheme - 2012 Jurassic Coast Quality Business Scheme - 2012 2012
  • Regional and MiscellaneousDorset Tourism Award 2016 Gold Dorset Tourism Award 2016 Gold 2016

Map & Directions

Road Directions

By Road:

From The West:

The nearest major road is the A351.

Park at Norden Park and Ride off A351 just before Corfe Castle village. 

From The East:

Catch the car ferry between Sandbanks and Studland then follow road signs for Swanage.

Public Transport Directions

By Train & Bus:

From The West:

The nearest mainline railway station is Wareham (on the London Waterloo to Weymouth line). Catch the number 40 bus from Wareham Railway Station to Corfe Castle East Street bus stop. It is then a short walk to Corfe Castle Railway Station.

From The East:

Catch the train to Bournemouth Railway Station then transfer to the number 50 bus to Swanage Bus/Railway Station. You can buy a combined train and bus ticket from any staffed South West Train station for this journey.

To plan your journey by public transport contact Traveline on 0871 200 2233 or visit their website: www.travelinesw.com to look up bus timetables.

Facilities

Other

  • Gift Shop

Venue Facilities

  • Groups Accepted - Essential to prebook.

Key Features

  • In countryside - Train travels between Norden and Swanage Town Centre
  • Indoor Attraction
  • No Smoking Attraction
  • Outdoor Attraction

Accessibility

  • All Areas Accessible to Disabled Visitors - Coach with easier wheelchair access and disabled toilets on some trains.
  • Facilities for Hearing Impaired Visitors - Hearing loops in booking officer, shop and buffets.
  • Guide Dogs Permitted
  • Parking Areas for Disabled Visitors - at Norden Park and Ride
  • Ramp/Level Access - from car parks, into the Guards Van and open access coach
  • Toilets for Disabled Visitors - only at Norden Park and Ride or Swanage seafront and some trains.

Parking & Transport

  • Coach Parking
  • Parking (charge) - £3 per car for all day at Norden Park and Ride. £5 for coaches - 5 spaces available.

Catering

  • On-Site café/restaurant - On train service plus Swanage Station buffet (open daily) and Norden Station buffet (open most operating days)
  • Picnic Site - at Norden Park and Ride

Payment Methods

  • MasterCard accepted
  • Max group size - 50
  • Min group size - 15
  • Open by appointment outside normal opening times
  • Special group rates
  • TIC Staff Admitted Free
  • Visa accepted

Establishment Features

  • Dogs Accepted
  • Open all year
  • Toilets - at Norden, Corfe Castle and Swanage stations

Specialist Features

  • Marketed towards children
  • Marketed towards families
  • Marketed towards senior citizens

Tours and Demonstrations

  • Educational Visits Accepted

Travel & Trade

  • Group discounts available
  • Min group size numeric qualifier - 15

Opening Times

Swanage Railway - Half term Fun (15 Feb 2016 - 19 Feb 2016)
Swanage Railway - Half term Fun (15 Feb 2016 - 19 Feb 2016)

Related

Saturday, 10th December 2016 - Sunday, 11th December 2016

Saturday, 17th December 2016 - Saturday, 24th December 2016

Santa at Swanage Railway - copyright Swanage RailwaySanta SpecialsMeet Santa in Dorset at the Swanage Railway this Christmas! Tickets now available to book online.
more info

What's Nearby

  1. Swanage Beach Huts

    Swanage Beach huts are let on a daily or weekly basis. Hire a beach hut, and your trips...

    0.12 miles away
  2. Swanage Beach

    Swanage has a gently sloping white sand beach which is sheltered and generally calm...

    0.18 miles away
  3. Swanage Museum and Heritage Centre

    The Centre contains information on the history, geology and geography of the town and...

    0.21 miles away
  1. Durlston Country Park National Nature Reserve

    Countryside, cliffs, sea and wildlife. Visitor Centre with exhibits, information, live...

    1.06 miles away
  2. Old Harry Rocks

    Old Harry Rocks are two chalk sea stacks located at Handfast Point, on the Isle of...

    2.7 miles away
  3. Studland Beach

    Fine sandy beaches stretch continuously for 4 miles. The heathland behind the beach is a...

    2.81 miles away
  4. Corfe Castle Model Village and Gardens

    Detailed 1/20th scale model of Corfe Castle and village before its destruction by...

    4.7 miles away
  5. Corfe Castle

    A favourite haunt for adults and children alike, you can't fail to be captivated by the...

    4.84 miles away
  6. Sandbanks Beach

    Winner of the prestigious Blue Flag award for a consecutive 29 years and with its soft...

    5.3 miles away
  7. Brownsea Island

    A beautiful island with wonderful views, wildlife and history including rare red...

    5.46 miles away
  8. The Blue Pool

    A unique Pool which varies in colour from green to turquoise and is surrounded by 25...

    6.5 miles away
  9. RSPB Arne Nature Reserve

    Planning to visit the amazing RSPB Arne Nature Reserve?...If so, you have come to the...

    6.51 miles away
  10. Kimmeridge Bay

    Kimmeridge Bay lies within the Purbeck Marine Wildlife Reserve and boasts the best...

    7.57 miles away
  11. Bournemouth Beach

    Nestled beneath a magnificent cliff line, Bournemouth Bay enjoys its own micro-climate,...

    8.17 miles away
  12. Oceanarium, The Bournemouth Aquarium

    The Oceanarium, The Bournemouth Aquarium takes you on an amazing underwater adventure...

    8.18 miles away
  13. Wareham Town Museum

    Archaeological finds and many artefacts relating to the town itself, plus a pictorial...

    8.41 miles away
Previous Next

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Proximity
Within miles