To provide you with the best experience on this website, cookies are used. By using the site it's assumed that you're happy with our use of cookies. However, you can change your cookie settings at any time. More info on cookies.
Allow cookies

Itinerary Planner

Plan your visit to Dorset using the '+ Itinerary Planner' button. Add to Excursion

Select items throughout the site to build an itinerary of your choice.

Swanage Railway

Railway

Railway Station Approach
SWANAGE
Dorset
BH19 1HB
Close window

Call direct on:

Tel+44 01929 425800

Close window

Call direct on:

Tel+44 01929 425800

Add Swanage Railway to your Itinerary

Swanage Railway

The Swanage Railway is a heritage railway running through six miles of beautiful Purbeck countryside from Norden Park & Ride to Corfe Castle and Swanage.

The Railway is open every weekend of the year, plus during the week from the end of March to the beginning of November. Santa Specials run during December. Check the website for opening times.

Awards

  • Green AwardsGreen Tourism Business Scheme (Bronze) Green Tourism Business Scheme (Bronze) 2013
  • Visit EnglandQuality Assured Visitor Attraction Quality Assured Visitor Attraction 2013
  • South West TourismJurassic Coast Quality Business Scheme - 2012 Jurassic Coast Quality Business Scheme - 2012 2012

Opening Times

Opening Times and dates vary - please see timetable or call for details. (01/01/2014 - 31/12/2014)

Prices

Ticket TypeTicket Tariff
Adult Return£11.50 per ticket
Child Return£7.00 per ticket
Family Return (2 adults and 3 children or 1 adult and 4 children)£32.00 per ticket
Under 3's travel freeFree

Ticket prices vary according to journey and time of day - Visit: www.swanagerailway.co.uk

If you live within the Purbeck District Council area, you are entitled to 50% off all fares on regularly scheduled services with the Residents Discount Card. These exclude Santa Specials, Dining Trains and most Special Events.

If you are aged 60 or over, you are entitled to 25% off all fares on regularly scheduled services with the Swanage Railway Senior Saver Card. Exclusions are The Wessex Belle, Yellow Timetable trains during July and August and certain Special Events.

What's Nearby

  1. Leslie Gibbons A.T.D The Owl Pottery Craft Workshop

    Workshop and shop housed in a Listed building of special architectural and historic interest...

    0.12 miles away
  2. Swanage Beach Bungalows

    Beach huts are let on a daily or weekly basis. They are a popular feature and are provided with a...

    0.12 miles away
  3. Swanage Beach

    The beach is one of the main attractions of the town with thousands flocking to Swanage every...

    0.18 miles away
  4. Swanage Museum and Heritage Centre

    The Museum and Heritage Centre is situated in the Old Market Building (built in the 1890's) on...

    0.21 miles away
  1. Harrow House Residential Educational Facility

    With over 40 years’ experience of welcoming residential educational groups, Harrow House...

    0.45 miles away
  2. Swanage Lifeboat Station

    Working Station, open daily unless any emergencies arise.

    0.51 miles away
  3. Durlston Country Park National Nature Reserve

    Durlston Country Park, National Nature Reserve and Castle, situated 1 mile from Swanage in Dorset,...

    1.06 miles away
  4. Putlake Adventure Farm

    Visitors are encouraged to explore and make contact with a variety of friendly animals in a relaxed...

    1.72 miles away
  5. Langton Matravers Museum

    Restored coach house of old rectory Langton Matravers. Static exhibits, facsimile of an underground...

    1.91 miles away
  6. Old Harry Rocks

    Old Harry Rocks are two chalk sea stacks located at Handfast Point, on the Isle of Purbeck in...

    2.7 miles away
  7. Studland Beach and Nature Reserve

    Fine sandy beaches stretch continuously for 4 miles from South Haven Point to the chalk cliffs of...

    3.24 miles away
  8. Swanage Railway Museum

    No visit to the Swanage Railway is complete without a visit to this excellent resource. The Museum...

    4.52 miles away
  9. Corfe Castle Museum

    A museum containing exhibits of local history and dinosaur footprints. Plus an archive of...

    4.66 miles away
  10. Corfe Castle Model Village and Gardens

    A model village showing Corfe Castle and the village before its destruction by Cromwell in 1646,...

    4.7 miles away
  11. Corfe Castle

    A favourite haunt for adults and children alike, you can't fail to be captivated by these romantic...

    4.84 miles away
  12. Purbeck Mineral & Mining Museum

    Check website for opening times.

    5.15 miles away
Previous Next