To provide you with the best experience on this website, cookies are used. By using the site it's assumed that you're happy with our use of cookies. However, you can change your cookie settings at any time. More info on cookies.
Allow cookies

Itinerary Planner

Plan your visit to Dorset using the '+ Itinerary Planner' button. Add to Excursion

Select items throughout the site to build an itinerary of your choice.

Swanage Railway


Railway Station Approach
BH19 1HB
Close window

Call direct on:

+44 01929 425800

Close window

Call direct on:

+44 01929 425800

Add Swanage Railway to your Itinerary

Swanage Railway

Whatever the weather, take a journey back in time and enjoyable day of excitement and nostalgia at the award winning Swanage Railway.

Sit back and relax during a leisurely trip behind one of our historic steam locomotives.

The 12 mile Swanage Railway return trip takes you through the beautiful Purbeck countryside and includes stunning views of the iconic remains of William the Conqueror's Corfe Castle.

As you travel down to Swanage you can appreciate the rich history of the area, its abundant wildlife and fascinating geology as well as the influence the region had on famous authors such as Enid Blyton and Thomas Hardy.

Steam trains run most weekends throughout the year and daily from April to October.

In addition we run special galas and themed events.


Ticket TypeTicket Tariff
Adult Return£11.50 per ticket
Child Return£7.00 per ticket
Family Return (2 adults and 3 children or 1 adult and 4 children)£32.00 per ticket
Under 3's travel freeFree

Ticket prices vary according to journey and time of day - Visit:

"Freedom of the Line" are return tickets but also allow passengers to use them for multiple trips on the day of issue.

If you live within the Purbeck District Council area, you are entitled to 50% off all fares on regularly scheduled services with the Residents Discount Card. These exclude Santa Specials, Dining Trains and most Special Events.

If you are aged 60 or over, you are entitled to 25% off all fares on regularly scheduled services with the Swanage Railway Senior Saver Card. Exclusions are The Wessex Belle, Yellow Timetable trains during July and August and certain Special Events.


  • VAQAS VB Attraction
VAQAS VB Attraction


  • Green AwardsGreen Tourism Business Scheme (Bronze) Green Tourism Business Scheme (Bronze) 2013
  • Visit EnglandQuality Assured Visitor Attraction Quality Assured Visitor Attraction 2013
  • Regional and MiscellaneousTripAdvisor Certificate of Excellence TripAdvisor Certificate of Excellence 2016
  • South West TourismJurassic Coast Quality Business Scheme - 2012 Jurassic Coast Quality Business Scheme - 2012 2012
  • Regional and MiscellaneousDorset Tourism Award 2016 Gold Dorset Tourism Award 2016 Gold 2016

Opening Times

Swanage Railway - Half term Fun (15 Feb 2016 - 19 Feb 2016)
Swanage Railway - Half term Fun (15 Feb 2016 - 19 Feb 2016)

What's Nearby

  1. Swanage Beach Huts

    Swanage Beach huts are let on a daily or weekly basis. They are a popular and booking is...

    0.12 miles away
  2. Swanage Beach

    Swanage Beach is one of the main attractions of the town.

    The waters are clean, and the beach...

    0.18 miles away
  3. Swanage Museum and Heritage Centre

    The Museum and Heritage Centre is situated in the Old Market Building (built in the 1890's) on...

    0.21 miles away
  4. Durlston Country Park National Nature Reserve

    Durlston Country Park, National Nature Reserve and Castle, situated 1 mile from Swanage in Dorset,...

    1.06 miles away
  1. Old Harry Rocks

    Old Harry Rocks are two chalk sea stacks located at Handfast Point, on the Isle of Purbeck in...

    2.7 miles away
  2. Studland Beach

    Vast area of sandy beaches and heathland

    A glorious slice of natural coastline in Purbeck...

    2.81 miles away
  3. Corfe Castle Model Village and Gardens

    Come and visit us to see what the Castle and village would have looked like before its destruction...

    4.7 miles away
  4. Corfe Castle

    A favourite haunt for adults and children alike, you can't fail to be captivated by the romantic...

    4.84 miles away
  5. Norden Park and Ride

    Just off the A351 north of Corfe Castle, Norden Park and Ride has space to park 350 vehicles. If...

    5.17 miles away
  6. Sandbanks Beach

    Winner of the prestigious Blue Flag award for a consecutive 29 years and with its soft golden sands...

    5.3 miles away
  7. Brownsea Island

    The perfect day’s adventure, this island wildlife sanctuary is easy to get to but feels like...

    5.46 miles away
  8. The Blue Pool

    The Blue Pool is a unique attraction in the Isle of Purbeck.

    A chance to escape the outside...

    6.5 miles away
  9. RSPB Arne Nature Reserve

    RSPB Arne Nature Reserve is celebrated for its lowland heathland, which is rare in Europe, and its...

    6.51 miles away
  10. Kimmeridge Bay

    Kimmeridge Bay lies within the Purbeck Marine Wildlife Reserve and boasts the best rock-pooling...

    7.57 miles away
  11. Bournemouth Beach

    Nestled beneath a magnificent cliff line, Bournemouth Bay enjoys its own micro-climate, some of the...

    8.17 miles away
  12. Oceanarium, The Bournemouth Aquarium


    The Oceanarium, The Bournemouth Aquarium takes you on an amazing underwater adventure above and...

    8.18 miles away
Previous Next